FREE INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $200 USD

Welcome and thank you for your interest in SENTIENT. Your privacy is important for us. Therefore, SENTIENT, operated by Jimena Suárez Ibarrola, with address at Periférico Sur 4225-504, Jardines de la Montaña, Postal Code 14010, Mexico City, is committed to handling the personal data that you have kindly provided us with, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, in the manner in which it is set out in this Privacy Notice for the purposes of the website www.sentientthebrand.com. Please read the details about how we use the information that you share with us, in compliance with article 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Please note that this Privacy Notice only applies to this website and the publications maintained by SENTIENT, and does not apply to external sites or affiliated organizations, suppliers and companies.

How is user information obtained?

The way in which we obtain said data can be summarized as follows: 1. Directly provided by the user, when you visit us in our commercial establishment. 2. Through other optical, electronic or digital means. The data requested through the website www.sentientthebrand.com are those necessary for the adequate provision of a quality service for the user. The bank details will be used exclusively to make the payment of the products you purchase through our website www.sentientthebrand.con and will not be stored without your consent.

SENTIENT can store your information directly, through any subscription form on our website, or passively, through digital tools, which include cookies and pixels.

How is user information used?

We use the information that you provide to improve our website and campaigns. By obtaining the statistics of visitor interaction with our content, we can measure the interest that exists in subscribing and buying our products. Thus, SENTIENT uses this information to offer a better service.

By submitting your personal data through this website, as well as by accepting this Privacy Notice, SENTIENT understands that you have given your consent for your personal data to be used in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice. For users who visit our website from the European Union, SENTIENT relies on your consent as a legal basis for storing your information. Please follow the instructions contained in this Privacy Notice to withdraw consent or limit our ability to receive certain types of information, through our digital tools or the tools of our external partners.

Through the use of the site or by sending your personal data in any manner, the user gives their consent to receive emails from SENTIENT related to interests, purchases, inquiries, comments and requests from the user, as well as to receive other content from SENTIENT about new products, offers, novelties and any information related to the sale of our products.

Any person who visits the website and sends direct messages through our social networks is considered a user, thus adhering to this privacy notice. The user guarantees that the personal data provided are true and accurate and commits to notify of any change or modification thereof for the proper provision of the service. In the event that the user provides data from third parties, they are responsible for having informed and obtained the consent of the third party, in accordance with the purposes expressed in this privacy notice.

The card’s CVV is only used to complete the purchase in progress through our website and will not be stored or processed later as part of the information related to your payment method. Your consent to save your data allows the auto-completion of your data in future purchases, without it being necessary to enter your data in each new purchase process. The user may modify, eliminate or revoke the consent for the treatment at any time, through the means established in this Privacy Notice.

SENTIENT expressly guarantees that your personal data will not be transferred in any way to any third party, except by express request by the competent authorities, duly founded and motivated, by virtue article 22 of the General Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Obliged Subjects. Likewise, for the purposes of properly delivering the product or products you have purchased, as well as for the processing of payments by credit or debit card, your personal data may be communicated and transferred, with the sole purpose of providing the service adequately. They may also be transferred when the user grants express compliance in writing or a similar means of authentication.

What are the ARCO rights?

ARCO rights are the rights that every person or their legal representative has and they refer to Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition of the personal data voluntarily provided. The exercise of any of these rights is not a prerequisite nor does it prevent the exercise of the other.

Where can I exercise my ARCO rights?

SENTIENT guarantees that the user or their legal representative can request the exercise of theARCO rights at any time, with relation to the data that has been provided by the user, in accordance to current legislation. In this sense, the request must contain: 1.- The name of the incumbent and owner and address or other means to communicate the response to this request. 2.- The documents that prove the identity of the incumbent or, where appropriate, the legal representation. 3.- The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and 4.- Any other element or document that you consider necessary to support your request and help us process it in a timely manner.

Regarding the request for rectification of personal data, please specify the incorrect data, the correct data and provide the document that proves it. To do this, you must send an email, accompanied by your official identification document or, where appropriate, the accreditation as a legal representative, with the express request of the right or rights that you need to exercise to the following email: hello@sentientthebrand.com

If you are currently receiving our emails and want to unsubscribe, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the messages or send your request to the following email: hello@sentientthebrand.com

SENTIENT reserves the right, in its absolute discretion, to change, modify, add or delete parts of this Privacy Notice at any time. To do this, the date of the latest version published on its website will be established and it will be communicated to users through the email provided. The last update of this Privacy Notice is October 28, 2020.do. La última actualización del presente Aviso de Privacidad es 28 de octubre de 2020.

Cookies

In addition to the information you submit, like many other websites, www.sentientthebrand.com uses cookies to remember some details about users, such as their language preferences or the content of their shopping cart. Cookies are used for the sole purpose of facilitating your use of this website and allowing you to access our content with ease.

They are not used to store personal data and are not linked to any personally identifiable information, such as your name or IP address. However, these cookies may allow us to obtain basic information, such as your general geographical location, the way you arrived at our website and your activity on it.

Our website may not comply with the “do not track” prompts it receives from visitor web browsers, unless complying with those prompts is required by local law. Furthermore, www.sentientthebrand.com also has information obtained from cookies to carry out continuous analysis in order to improve our website and adapt our content to your interests.

Pixels

SENTIENT works with external partners such as Facebook and Google to tailor our content to your preferences when you visit our websites via advertising links on the websites of our external partners. This information, which may include language and location data, allows us to work to personalize our content and also helps us make decisions regarding its effectiveness in showing you what you are interested in receiving. SENTIENT also has information obtained through pixels to improve our website and adapt our content to your interests.

How can I stop providing this information?

If you do not want your information to be stored through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline cookies automatically, or gives you the option to decline or accept the transfer of a cookie to your computer (or cookies) by changing your browser settings or -depending on your jurisdiction- managing your tracking preferences set out in a separate cookie statement or through a cookie manager.

However, if you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience when using online services. You may also not receive advertisements or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs. At this time, we do not respond to browser "do not track" prompts, except in jurisdictions where we are required by law to do so.iones de “no rastrear” del navegador, excepto en las jurisdicciones donde la ley nos lo solicita.

Notice for minors

Minors should not provide their personal information through this website without the consent of the mother, father or guardian. This includes name, address, telephone number, occupation, or other personally identifiable information. In the event that you have provided your personal data by mistake, you can remove the submitted content by contacting SENTIENT at hello@sentientthebrand.com. You must bear in mind that the removal of content from our site may not guarantee that the information will be completely removed from the internet or third party files.

Additional questions

If you have questions about our Privacy Notice, please write to the email hello@sentientthebrand.com